2 edition of leopard seal Hydrurga leptonyx (de Blainville) found in the catalog.
leopard seal Hydrurga leptonyx (de Blainville)
J. E. Hamilton
|Statement||by J.E. Hamilton.|
|Series||Discovery reports -- v. 18|
|LC Classifications||Q115 .D7 v.18|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||P. 239-264,  leaves of plates :|
|Number of Pages||264|
The Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx) is the 89th species in my Mammals of the World series. Disclaimer: ITIS taxonomy is based on the latest scientific consensus available, and is provided as a general reference source for interested parties. However, it is not a legal authority for statutory or regulatory purposes. While every effort has been made to provide the most reliable and up-to-date information available, ultimate legal requirements with respect to species are contained in.
Hydrurga leptonyx Note: For ITIS & Mammal Species of the World () & TPDB & WoRMS, this is currently the only extant (living) species in the genus Hydrurga (Retrieved on 12 July ). The leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx) — Leopard seals live around the pack ice in Antarctica where they hunt penguins and other are the only seal species that feeds on warm-blooded prey. Attacks on humans are rare, but humans rarely interact with the animal. Females can measure up to m (11 ft) and weigh up to kg (1, lbs).
The Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx) is a marine seal found in the Antarctic Ocean in Endless Ocean: Blue World. "Known as the sea leopard on account of its black spots, its diet is varied and includes penguins, fish, squid and young ry: Shore Life. From leopard and seal. Pronunciation IPA: /ˈlɛpəd siːl/ IPA: /ˈlɛpɚd siːl/ Noun. leopard seal (plural leopard seals) A large pinniped mammal (Hydrurga leptonyx) found in .
Voices Prophesying War, 1763-1984.
Second Gondwana Symposium, South Africa, July to August 1970
Thomas of Lancaster, 1307-1322
Letters and journals of Lord Byron
Waiting for Willa
Prophet of liberty
Personality, cognition, and emotion
Micromechanical combined stress analysis
Fruit markets in eastern Asia [by] B.H. Crocheron and W.J. Norton.
The twilight of Ferenc Liszt.
Samuel Becketts art
Muhammad in the mirror of Islam
This chapter discusses the characteristics, taxonomy, distribution, abundance, and ecology of the leopard seal or Hydrurga leptonyx.
Leopard seals are a large sexually dimorphic species. This chapter discusses the characteristics, taxonomy, distribution, abundance, and ecology of the leopard seal or Hydrurga leptonyx. Leopard seals are a large sexually dimorphic species. The females are larger than the males, growing up to m in length and weighing up to kg, whereas males grow up to m in length and weigh up to by: The leopard seal, Hydrurga leptonyx, is a large, sexually dimorphic species, in which females are larger than leopard seal is an leopard seal Hydrurga leptonyx book mammalian predator in that it takes very large-bodied prey for an animal of its body size, as well as being a filter-feeding by: The leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx), also referred to as the sea leopard, is the second largest species of seal in the Antarctic (after the southern elephant seal).
Its only natural predator is the killer whale. . Like its terrestrial namesake, the leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx) is a formidable hunter with a sinuous body and powerful jaws that open widely to reveal exceptionally long canine teeth.
The head is large and reptile-like, while the neck is long and flexible, allowing it to pull the head backwards before striking prey like a snake. Unusually for a true seal, it swims with graceful.
Leopard Seal facts - Basics. Weight: Males up to kg / females - kg. Length: Males typically - m / females - m, up to m Breeding Season: Pups born on the ice usually from November to December, though may occur up to a month earlier or later.
In sub-Antarctic Islands such as South Georgia the birth season is August to September. Hunting and social behaviour of leopard seals (Hydrurga leptonyx) at Seal Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica. Journal of the Zoological Society of London,Junin, M., & Castello, H. Name: Leopard Seal, Sea Leopard (Hydrurga leptonyx).
Length: metres. Weight: – kg. Location: The Antarctic plus southern hemisphere shorelines. Conservation status: Least Concern. Diet: Penguins, other species of seal, krill, squid, fish. Appearance: Mottled, dark grey on back, lighter on belly. How do Leopard Seals hunt. The diet of a particular Leopard Seal depends on its size.
The Leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx) is the second largest species of seal in the Antarctic (after the Southern Elephant Seal). It is most common in the southern hemisphere along the coast of Antarctica and on most sub-Antarctic islands, but can also be found on the coasts of southern Australia, Tasmania, South Africa, New Zealand, Lord Howe Island, Tierra del Fuego, the Cook Islands, and the Class: Mammalia.
Description & Behavior. Leopard Seals ~ Emperor Penguins and a Leopard Seal:: MarineBio Video Library. Leopard seals, Hydrurga leptonyx (Blainville, ), are large and impressive members of the seal family reaching between m in length and weighing between kg.
Females are slightly larger than males. Their massive bodies have large heads and long broad foreflippers. Can this daring penguin outrun a leopard seal TWICE. 😰 | Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC Earth - Duration: BBCviews. The leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx de Blainville ) is a true seal widely distributed to south of the Polar Front, inhabiting primarily on the circumpolar pack ice (Southwell et al.
Leopard Seal - Name: Leopard Seal, Scientific Name: Hydrurga leptonyx, Continent or Island: Antarctica, Status: Least Concern, Featured Films and Nature Documentaries: Eight BelowContinent or Island: Antarctica.
If you get the opportunity to take an Antarctic cruise, you may be lucky enough to see a leopard seal in its natural leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx) is an earless seal with leopard-spotted its feline namesake, the seal is a powerful predator high on the food chain.
The only animal that hunts leopard seals is the killer whale. The Leopard Seal Hydrurga leptonyx (de Blainville).
Paperback – January 1, by J. Hamilton (Author) See all formats and editions Hide other formats and editions. Price New from Used from Paperback, January 1, "Please retry" Author: J. Hamilton. The hunting behaviour of leopard seals Hydrurga leptonyx was monitored opportunistically at Seal Island, South Shetland Islands, during the austral summers from /87 to / Leopard seals used several methods to catch Antarctic fur seal pups Arctocephalus gazella and chinstrap penguins Pygoscelis antarctica, and individuals showed different hunting styles and hunting Cited by: DeLaca T, Lipps J, Zumwalt G () Encounters with Leopard seals (Hydrurga leptonyx) along the Antarctic Peninsula.
Antarct J Unit States –91 Rogers T () The leopard seal, Hydrurga leptonyx. In: Perrin WF, Wur - sig B, Thewissen JGM (eds) Encyclopedia of marine mammals, 2nd edn. Academic Press, San Diego, pp – Cited by: The foraging behavior of apex predators can alter marine coastal ecosystems through direct and indirect pathways of predation [1–3].Leopard seals (Hydrurga leptonyx) are large, abundant, top predators with a circum-Antarctic distribution .They can directly reduce Antarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus gazella) population abundance through predation of pups [5, 6].Cited by: Leopard seal, also called Sea Leopard, (Hydrurga leptonyx), generally solitary, earless seal (family Phocidae) that inhabits Antarctic and sub-Antarctic regions.
The only seal that feeds on penguins, young seals, and other warm-blooded prey, the leopard seal is a slender animal with a relatively long head and long, three-cusped cheek teeth.
It is named for its black-spotted, gray coat. Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx) In this photo and the following set, the Chinstrap Penguin is already dead. The leopard seal is only second to Antarctica's top predator the killer whale Views: K. The leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx), also referred to as the sea leopard, is the second largest species of seal in the Antarctic (after the southern elephant seal).
It is second only to the killer whale among Antarctica's top predators, feeding on large animals like penguins and smaller seals as well as fish, squid and minute krill. It is the only species in the genus Hydrurga. Its closest.Book Chapters.
Rogers T; King J,'Leopard Seal Hydrurga leptonyx', in Van Dyck S; Gynther I; Baker A (ed.), Field Companion to the Mammals of Australia, New Holland Publishers, pp. - Gray R; Rogers T; Canfield P,'Health assessment of the leopard seal, Hydrurga leptonyx, in Prydz Bay, Eastern Antarctica and NSW, Australia', in Kerry KR; Riddle MJ (ed.), Health status of the.The only species in the genus Hydrurga, the Leopard seal is the second largest species of seal of the Antarctic.
These earless seals are highly dangerous and aggressive towards humans. Scientific Name – Hydrurga leptonyx Classification – Hydrurga Gender Names – Male – bull; Female – cow; Baby – pup Collective Noun – Herd, pod, rookery, harem Length/Size – m [ ].